Alex Sun

Birth name: Ya Dong (Alex Sun)
Born: 1974 China
Genres: Blues, rock & roll, country ballad
Occupation: Singer, songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, harmonica
Years active: 2004-present
Labels: Self- released 1st album "Life Is No Rehearsal"
Website: www.yadongmusic.com

Musical career seriously began 2004 after moving from rural area of China to Beijing, China. Touring China as a solo artist and with a full band, being influenced largely by Bob Dylan, The Rolling Stones, Eric Clapton, Keith Richards and other American & British artist. Began as a vocalist but began playing guitar in 2012, studying in China.

Started making trips to the USA to explore American Blues and Rock music styles but in 2014 landed in Memphis, Tennessee to further studying guitar and "Delta Blues" with local blues artist Brad Webb. Returned to Memphis in the fall of 2015 to resume studying guitar and expanding songwriting skills. Started performing at several local venues "Majestic", "Silly Goose", "Central BBQ", "Overton Square", Slider Inn, "Rum Boogie" and playing with other artist at various Beale street favorites, getting the vibe of the Memphis music scene. Went to Nashville to check out the "country" scene, even playing at the infamous "Tooties" as a guest artist.

Started recording first album "Life Is No Rehearsal", a mix of both original music and cover songs of Jim Wilson (Memphis) and Don McNatt (Nashville). Recorded with Brad Webb in Memphis and Denny Martin in Nashville and some of the best musicians both in Memphis and Nashville. The mixing of the first self-released album was completed by Nashville's own "Denny Martin Studio", the first delta blues album to be recorded there with Chinese lyrics. Alex returned to Beijing, China to release the album "Life Is No Rehearsal", bringing a new sound to Chinese audiences.

Currently touring in China and and looking forward to returning to the Memphis and Nashville music arena to record a second album to be released by 2017.

Pictures of Albums: 
Alex Sun

User login